Appeal trial on case of Afgan Mukhtarly to be held
Baku / 06.06.17 / Turan: The Baku Court of Appeal has accepted the complaint of the journalist Afgan Mukhtarly, filed for a decision on the measure of restraint - arrest. His lawyer Elchin Sadigov told RadioAzadlig about it. He says that the decision to arrest is unreasonable.
"In our complaint, we demand the annulment of this decision. If there is a fair trial, the decision will be annulled," said the lawyer. Consideration of the appeal will be held on June 6 at 12:30 under the chairmanship of Judge Ilgar Murguzov.
The journalist Afgan Mukhtarly was kidnapped in Georgia on May 29, and transferred to Azerbaijan. He is charged under Article 315.2 (resistance to the representative of power and the use of violence).
He is also charged with articles of CC 318.1, 206.1 - illegal border crossing and smuggling. The court authorized his pre-trial arrest for a period of 3 months.
However, at the trial he stated that he had been brought from Georgia by force. He was tortured, and 10 thousand euros were planted into his pocket.
Afgan Mukhtarly lived in Georgia for more than two years. According to him, he was persecuted in Azerbaijan. Recently Mukhtarly actively participated in actions against the authorities of Azerbaijan held in Tbilisi. He is also the author of several research articles and a participant in the Karabakh war.