2019 November 09 (Saturday) 11:54:04
PFPA Activist Arzuman Gurbanov Detained
Baku / 09.11.19 / Turan: An activist of the Agstafa regional branch of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Arzuman Gurbanov was detained. This is stated in the PFPA report.
Gurbanov was detained on November 8 at the Sinyg Korpu border checkpoint (located 530 km west of Baku, on the border with Georgia) and was first taken to the Gazakh district police department.
From there he was brought to the Main Directorate for Combating Organized Crime of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
“In all likelihood, a criminal case will be fabricated against him, as happened not much earlier with the head of the Nizami branch of the Popular Front Party Pasha Umudov. Despite the world's demands for the regime to release political prisoners, their number in Azerbaijan is increasing,” PFPA leader Ali Karimli wrote on his Facebook page.
The PFPA also noted that Gurbanov, like Umudov, is a former police officer.
“Apparently, the authorities cannot come to terms with the fact that former police officers join the PFPA. And for this reason they punish them,” the party said.