At the trial in the case of Ali Insanov
Baku / 19.04.17 / Turan: On April 19, the trial on the case of ex-health minister Ali Insanov continued in the Garadagh court,took place. At the trial were presented the documents on the case, from which it became clear that there were no signatures of Insanov and lawyers in the records on the examination of evidence and their seizure.
Lawyer Togrul Babayev asked  the victim Anar Mamedov when he testified if he spent 35 days in the hospital after the "attack" of Ali Insanov. Mamedov said that on the second day of his hospitalization he was taken to the prosecutor's office, and he gave evidence.
Then the defendant asked: why was not a brain scan done if the supervisor had a traumatic brain injury? However, this question remained unanswered. The solicitation of lawyers about the medical examination of the "victim" was rejected by the judge. After that, the judge announced the end of the judicial investigation. At the next meeting on April 26, the state prosecutor will speak.
* Ali Insanov was arrested in October 2005 on charges of attempted coup d'état. Subsequently, he was sentenced to 11 years of imprisonment for economic crimes.
In October 2016, 56 days before the expiry of the term of imprisonment, new charges were brought against him on Articles: 234.1 (acquisition and possession of drugs), 315.2 (resistance to the representative of power in the performance of official duties), 317 2.1 (manufacturing of prohibited items, their Storage and carrying). On October 11, 2016, the court of Garadagh district ruled that he had been arrested. On March 14, 2013, the European Court ruled on the unfair condemnation of Ali Insanov, but the Azerbaijani authorities did not change the verdict.
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Council of Europe has repeatedly called on the Azerbaijani government to implement the decision of the European Court. Human rights organizations recognized Ali Insanov as a political prisoner. -03C06--