Baku/19.07.22/Turan: The trial of Amrulla Gulaliyev, accused of killing journalist and LGBT+ activist Avaz Shihmamedov (Hafizli), continues in the Baku Serious Crimes Court. The defendant pleaded guilty to the charges. He stated that Shihmamedov dishonored his relatives and was killed precisely for this.
Despite the fact that during the investigation, Gulaliyev testified that he had planned the murder 3 months before the crime, in court he stated that he was not going to kill Hafizli and committed the murder in an emotional state. Avaz's mother Hafizli Jamal stated that Gulaliev killed her son when he was sleeping and demanded the maximum punishment for the killer.
However, the brother of the deceased, Tabriz Shihmamedov, said that he had no claims against the accused. In connection with the discrepancy in the positions of the victim's successors, the prosecutor proposed to recognize the mother of the deceased as the successor and remove this status from his brother. The woman asked for time to think. The trial has been rescheduled for July 25.
Activists gathered in front of the courthouse said that the murder of Hafizli was committed on the basis of hatred, which means that it is a political crime. They unfurled posters with the slogans “The killer of Avaz is the state” and “Hate killings are political!”.
* Avaz Shihmamedov (Hafizli) was killed on February 22 this year by his cousin Amrulla Gulaliyev. The latter stated that he committed the crime during the conflict and being drunk.
Hafizli was a reporter and covered protests, including against the bullying of the LGBTI+ community. He was subjected to open threats and held solo actions demanding that those responsible for the bullying be punished. --30B06--