Baku/31.01.22/Turan: The irretrievable losses of the defense and security sector of Azerbaijan after the end of the Patriotic War (44-day Karabakh war in autumn 2020) to date (from November 10, 2020 to January 31, 2021) amounted to 110 people. This was reported by the Caspian Institute for Military Studies.
According to the Institute, 15 military men were killed by enemy bullets, 10 were blown up by mines, and the rest died in non-combat conditions.
Most of the cases of military deaths were confirmed by the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry and other security agencies.
In addition to 15 servicemen killed by Armenian bullets and 10 by mines, 14 other servicemen died as a result of helicopter crash, 12 - car crashes, 12 - accidents, 10 - died from illnesses, 9 - died from unknown reasons, 9 - were wounded in the war, 5 - as a result of unstable relations, 2 - during special operations, 12 - committed suicide.
Of the total losses, 84, including 11 combat and 73 noncombat deaths, occurred in 2021.
In the meanwhile, in the pre-war year of 2019, according to the Institute, the unrecoverable losses were 47, including 9 combat casualties and 38 noncombat casualties.
In January 2022, the losses were already 11, including 1 soldier killed by an Armenian bullet, 3 died as a result of insubordination, 2 died of unknown causes, 3 died of illness, 1 was an accident, and 1 committed suicide.
The Caspian Institute for Military Researches marks the tendency of increasing losses and especially non-military ones which must demand from the power structures to take urgent measures in order to prevent such cases.
The Caspian Institute for Military Studies has been operating since January 2015.  The Institute is headed by military expert Jasur Sumernli.-06D-