Baku/21.07.22/Turan: Aziz Mamiyev, a board member of the Musavat Party's youth organization, was detained on 20 July at a protest rally in Baku demanding the opening of the country's land borders.
He was charged under Article 535.1 (failure to obey the police) of the Code of Administrative Offences and arrested for 30 days by decision of the Sabayil court.
Note that the Musavat Party issued a statement condemning Mamiyev's arrest.
The Party denied allegations that he disobeyed the police. According to the Party, the activist was detained when he was on his way to a peaceful rally.
"Aziz Mamiev did not commit any offenses. This can be seen from the words of eyewitnesses and photo-video footage from the action.  He was rudely detained. Physical pressure was put on him in the police," said deputy chairman of the Party Sakhavat Soltanly.
This is not the first time Mamiyev has faced pressure from the police, according to a statement from Musavat. The Party demanded to put an end to his persecution, to punish those who are doing arbitrary things to the activist and to release him immediately.
The Interior Ministry press service confirmed Mamiyev's detention.
The press-service noted that he was detained during the suppression of an illegal action on July 20, when he resisted the police.