Aziza Orujov is not allowed in jail  to speak  on the phone and meet with  family
Baku/12.06.17/Turan: Aziz Orujov, Executive Director of Internet TV "Kanal-13" in the Kuradakhan jail is not allowed telephone conversations with his family, said his lawyer Javad Javadov, who visited Orujov on June 12.
According to the lawyer, from the day of entering the jail on June 2, in violation of the requirements of the law "On ensuring the rights and freedoms of persons held in detention centers" Orujev is not given visits and telephone conversations with his family.
This contradicts not only the law, but also Article 8 (The right to respect for private and family life) of the European Convention of Human Rights and Freedoms, the lawyer said.
According to him, the administration of the jail motivates the restriction of Orujov's rights, by the decision of the investigative body. The lawyer intends to file a complaint against this decision in the order of judicial supervision.
According to Article 19.7 "On ensuring the rights and freedoms of persons held in detention", a prisoner is entitled to telephone his family members twice a day for 15 minutes by phone. In addition, according to the same law, the prisoner is given the right to meeting with family members once a week. The Penitentiary Service did not receive any comments.
Aziz Orujev is charged under Articles 192.2.2 (illegal business with the extraction of large income) and 308.2 (abuse of official powers, which entailed grave consequences) of the Criminal Code. Initially Orujev was arrested for 30 days for disobeying the police. After the expiration, criminal charges were brought against him.-06B-