Baku/23.01.23/Turan: Public activist Bakhtiyar Hajiyev has been on a hunger strike for the 15th day in the Bakupre-trial detention center-1, his brother Vugar Hajiyev told Turan after meeting with him on January 23. “Our meeting lasted about an hour and a half. Bakhtiyar lost a lot of weight, looked emaciated and lethargic. The face and hands are bloodless. He could not hold a glass of water in his hands,” said the brother of the activist. “I urged Bakhtiyar to stop the hunger strike, which is also a request from our parents and relatives. However, he asked not to tell him this anymore, because he had no other opportunity to protest against the arrest,” the brother said.
During the entire time of the arrest, no investigative actions were carried out, Vugar Hajiyev continued. He also noted that Bakhtiyar does not receive effective assistance in the medical unit.
“After the end of the working day, one paramedic remains in the pre-trial detention center, there are no doctors there at night. If someone has a problem, the paramedic comes in 20-25 minutes.
According to his brother, Bakhtiyar expects public support. He devoted a significant part of his 40 years of life to society, criticizing the government, making efforts to eliminate injustices, and raising these issues in international organizations. He expects serious and consistent support, the activist's brother said.
In turn, the leader of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Ali Karimli, called on the Azerbaijani society to "mobilize" to save the "independent politician" Bakhtiyar Hajiyev. “We must not let a brutal regime crack down on this highly educated, capable, young politician. We must loudly demand the release of Bakhtiyar Hajiyev and other political prisoners,” Karimli wrote on his Facebook page.
The public relations department of the penitentiary service confirmed that Hajiyev continues his hunger strike and is in the medical and sanitary unit of the pre-trial detention center. The press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs failed to receive a response to a request in connection with Hajiyev's statement about not conducting investigative actions.
* Bakhtiyar Hajiyev was detained on December 9 on charges of hooliganism and contempt of court. On the same day, the Khatai District Court arrested him for 1 month and 20 days.
On December 15, Hajiyev went on a hunger strike demanding his release from custody. On the evening of December 28, he ended his hunger strike after persistent appeals from members of the public and family members. However, on January 9, Hajiyev resumed his hunger strike, after the appeal court once again rejected his complaint about the arrest, and continues it to this day.