Baku / 08.05.20 / Turan: The bodies of two oil workers who disappeared as a result of a fire at the Gunashli production platform in 2015 were found in the Caspian Sea. This was announced by the deputy head of the SOCAR public relations department Ibrahim Ahmedov.
The bodies were discovered during monitoring of pipelines in the Caspian Sea, at a depth of 190 meters.
It was established that this is Abdulaziz Abdulazizov (born 1954) and Eyub Aliyev (born 1973), who disappeared on December 4, 2015 from platform No. 10 of the Gunashli field. Their identities have been established thanks to identity cards found on the victims.
In connection with the discovery of the corpses, the inspection of the pipeline was suspended. The corpses will be removed from the depths in the near future and transferred to the Main Directorate of Water Transport Police, the SOCAR spokesman said.
Recall that on December 4, 2015, an explosion and fire occurred on a platform at the offshore Gunashli field. 33 people were evacuated during the fire, and another 30 workers could not be saved. Subsequently, the bodies of 12 of them were found. Another 18 people were reported as missing.   –06D-