Baku/10.12.23/Turan: A group of human rights defenders, gender activists, lawyers and media representatives addressed the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on December 10, World Human Rights Day.
The appeal was adopted at an online meeting organized by the public “Committee of Solidarity for Justice.”
The authors of the petition welcome the successful policy of the president to liberate Karabakh and restore the territories.
At the same time, as noted in the address, today the Azerbaijani people expect successful reforms from the president also in the field of ensuring human rights and freedoms and the social sphere.
At the same time, it is indicated that some events in the country negatively affect the international image of the country.
This, the appeal further notes, is used by some forces abroad to discredit Azerbaijan in international public opinion.
Abuse of powers by law enforcement and judicial authorities in a number of issues, and their use of laws for personal interests create serious problems for the country.
In particular, recently a number of public and political figures and media representatives have been arrested on unfounded charges.
The authors of the appeal in particular point to the cases of the heads of the YouTube channels Xural TV and Səda TV - Avaz Zeynalli and Elnur Shukyurov, the head of the website Osman Rzayev (Narimanoglu), video blogger Ilham Aslanoglu, the head of Internet television Kanal-13 Aziz Orujov, human rights activist Bakhtiyar Hajiyev, professor of economics Gubad Ibadoglu, ex-deputy Nazim Beidemirli, trade union activist Afiyaddin Mamedov, blogger Ruslan Vakhabov, employees of the Internet publication Abzas media Ulvi Hasanli, Sevinj Vagifgyzy, Nargiz Absalamova, Mohammed Kekalov, the son of the head of the Musavat party, Orhan Hajili and others.
The authors of the appeal believe that the adoption by the head of state on the eve of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the presidential elections of a humane step to resolve the problem of political prisoners would not only prevent political provocations against Azerbaijan, but would generally have a positive impact on the international image of the country.
In this regard, the appeal contains a request to the head of state, using his powers, to assist in the release of these persons.
The appeal was signed by human rights activists Novella Jafaroglu, Saida Gojamanli, Arzu Abdullayeva, Mirvari Gahramanli, Saadat Bananyarli, Dilyara Efendiyeva, Gilal Mamedov, Rasul Jfarov, journalists Mehman Aliyev, Malahat Zeynalli and  gender activists Mehriban Zeynalova and Shahla Ismail, etc. - 06B-