Tofiq Yaqublu. Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku/24.06.20/Turan: Today, the Baku Court of Appeal considered the complaint about the extension of the preventive measure in the form of arrest against Tofig Yagublu, a member of the National Council of Democratic Forces and the Musavat party.
The daughter of the politician Nigar Hazi said, during the meeting, that Yagublu declared his innocence and unfoundedness of his detention during the investigation.
Attorney Agil Laidge also pointed out the lack of a procedural basis for the extension of the investigation.
However, the court of appeal did not uphold the complaint.
Lawyer Laidge noted that the domestic mechanisms for appealing the detention of Yagublu have been exhausted.
He pointed out that another politician's lawyer Elchin Sadigov had already appealed to the European Court of Human Rights with a complaint about the arrest of Yagublu.
* Tofig Yagublu was arrested on charges of hooliganism and bodily harm on March 22. According to the investigation, on June 19 the term of Yagublu's arrest was extended for another two months.
Yagublu faces up to 7 years in prison. His "crime" is that another car drove into his parked car, and those sitting in it attacked him, then blaming Yagublu himself.
Many international organizations have condemned the arrest of Yagublu, calling on authorities to release him immediately. Companions of the opposition are sure that the real reason for the arrest is a sharp criticism of the authorities' policies and the publication of Yagublu on Facebook.-21B06-