Court of Appeal left Elchin Ismayilli in custody
Baku / 03.06.17 / Turan: An appeal against the arrest of journalist Elchin Ismayilli was considered yesterday. According to the lawyer Elchin Sadigov, on May 26 Nasimi court extended her arrest until September 12. The defense appealed against this decision. However, the Baku Appeals Court, presided over by Judge Jamal Ramazanov, dismissed the complaint. The lawyer considers the detention of the journalist to be unreasonable, especially since no investigative measures have been taken against him yet.
According to Sadigov, the domestic mechanisms for appealing the arrest of Ismayilli have been exhausted and the defense will now appeal to the European Court of Human Rights.
Independent journalist Elchin Ismayilli was detained on February 17, and the next day he was arrested on charges of extortion and abuse (articles 182 and 308 of the Criminal Code). The real reason for the arrest is criticism of local authorities. The journalist himself rejected all accusations, calling them revenge for criticizing corruption and lawlessness in Ismayilli.-06D--