Court Withdraws Charges of Embezzling and Official Forgery from Elchin Khalilov
At the end of the trial on the well-known seismologist of the former Scientific-Research Center of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan Elchin Khalilov, he was acquitted of all the major charges. He was found guilty of only 1 article - 308.2 (abuse of power) and sentenced to one year imprisonment.
This is stated in the release sent to Turan by the lawyer Fakhraddin Mehdiyev due to some inaccuracies in the reports on this matter.
The lawyer said that during the trial there were questioned witnesses, including officials of the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan. In addition, the court was presented and took into account the additional documents and facts proving the innocence of Elchin Khalilov.
"After the difficult and laborious work, the panel of judges chaired by judge of the Baku Court of Grave Crimes Ahmad Guliyev on May 14, 2015 issued a verdict on Khalilov (№1 (101) -262 / 2015), which, inter alia, states:" Due to no confirmation of actions by Khalilov Elchin Nusrat Oglu stipulated in Articles 179.3.2 (embezzlement of public funds in a large size) and 313 (forgery) of the Criminal Code, the prosecution on these items is removed from him."
Khalilov received a suspended sentence with a probation period of one (1) year. The sentence came into force on June 2, 2015," said the lawyer.
According to the lawyer, the charge brought against Khalilov under Article 308.2 (abuse of power) has nothing to do with financial irregularities and reflects shortcomings in his administration. -06D-