Criminal Case Filed against Bus Driver for Grave Accident
Baku // Turan: A criminal case was opened in the Khatai district police department on the fact of an accident involving a bus, as a result of which 20 people were injured.
The driver who escaped from the scene was detained and brought to criminal liability. The road accident occurred on the Zykh highway in Baku on January 6 at about 17.00.
The Daewoo bus driver with state numbers 99 XM 581, following the route number 175, lost control and the bus slipped into a ravine near the road. As a result, 20 passengers received bodily injuries of varying severity, while the driver fled from the scene.
The victims were hospitalized and the majority of them were released home after being provided primary medical care.
In the Khatai district police department, a criminal case was filed under art. 263-1.2 (violation of traffic rules and the operation of vehicles, which caused the infliction of serious harm to the health of the victim by negligence) and 264 (leaving the place of an accident) of the Criminal Code, and the relevant expertise was appointed.
It was found that the bus was ruled by Kamran Huseynaga Oglu Agayev convicted on August 2, 2012 under Article 180.2.2 (robbery), who did not have the rights to drive a car.
He was detained as a suspect and brought to justice.
Investigative and operational measures are continuing to identify the causes of the accident and the circle of persons who violated the requirements of legislation on the safety of passenger traffic. -06D-