Decision to Suspend Powers of Lawyer Canceled
Baku /24.09.19 / Turan: On Tuesday, the Presidium of the Bar Association of Azerbaijan canceled its own decision of September 9, 2019 on suspension of the powers of lawyer Adil Ismayilov for a period of 1 year. The lawyer wrote about this on his page in Facebook.
"In the future I will direct my activities to the development of the legal profession, to occupy a worthy place in society by it, and to protect those who need my help. There are more global plans," said Ismayilov.
The decision to suspend Ismayilov"s authority was taken as part of the disciplinary proceedings launched against him following a complaint from another lawyer.
Adil Ismayilov is one of the most experienced lawyers in the country. He advocated defendants in many high-profile cases.
Recently, Ismayilov has published a number of posts on Facebook in the case of kidnapping by the gangster gang headed by Haji Mammadov.
Ismayilov unveiled the facts that the leadership of the prosecutor general"s office had information about the gang's criminal acts and the law enforcement agencies were inactive in the case.
The authorities did not comment on Ismayilov"s posts. However, the suspension of his authority coincided with his Facebook posts. -03B-