Doctors prescribed medicines and glasses for Giyas Ibrahimov
Baku/17.04.17/Turan: The imprisoned youth activist Giyas Ibrahimov was examined by the doctors, said his lawyer Elchin Sadikhov, who visited Giyas on April 17 in the pre-trial detention center, reported. According to him, the health of his client is satisfactory. "However, pain in the eyes continues. The doctors checked and prescribed medicines and glasses," said the lawyer. More than a month, Ibragimov complained about eye problems. Last week, the Penitentiary Service instructed the Medical Director to examine him.
Giyas Ibragimov would be detained on May 10 last year, along with another young blogger Bayram Mamedov. The Baku Serious Crimes Court has condemned them both for 10 years of imprisonment for possession of heroin. However, the real reason for the arrest were political graffiti written by young people on the monument to Heydar Aliyev. Young people are recognized as political prisoners by local and international human rights defenders. —0—