Documents of ANR on 36 thousand pages transferred to Azerbaijan
Documents in the amount of 36,000 pages relating to the People's Republic of Azerbaijan (APR) (1918-1920) were transferred to Azerbaijan. There was a transfer of documents during the trip of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Geneva branch of the UN library. The delegation was headed by Deputy Prime Minister Ali Hasanov and Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev.
The information of the State Committee for Refugees and Forced Migrants states that the head of the library Francesco Pisano noted that the archival materials in this library are incomparable for Azerbaijan, since here are stored the original historical documents related to the ANR. Among these documents are letters and addresses, a map and important historical documents prepared by the Azerbaijani delegation, which participated in the Paris peace talks.
In the end of 2016, at the initiative of the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan in Geneva, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed on the digitization of archival materials related to the ANR and their transfer to the Azerbaijani side. The Memorandum was signed between the League of Nations and the Azerbaijani Mission.
According to the Memorandum, documents related to Armenia and Georgia are also digitally prepared along with the APR. On October 3, the electronic version of the documents was transferred to the Azerbaijani side by Michael Möller.
On October 3, in Ariana Park, which is in front of the Palais des Nations of the Geneva branch of the United Nations, the opening of a monument called "Reflections and Dreams" was held. The monument is a gift of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan's admission to the UN. -0-