Emil Mammadov is left under arrest
Shirvan Court of Appeal upheld the decision of Salyan District Court on May 14 on measures of restraint – the  arrest for three months against Emil Mammadov,  the head of a local NGO "Promoting Democracy". According to  the lawyer Elchin Sadikhov,  protection will now petition in Salyan Court  to replace a preventive measure to house arrest on bail.
Mammadov was arrested on charges of extortion based on unsubstantiated allegations without evidence. A lawsuit was filed under the  Article 182.2.2 (extortion by threats.)  The NGO "Promotion of Democracy" is one of the most active civil society institutions in the southern region. Its head Emil Mammadov repeatedly publicized cases of corruption in the authority  structures, as well as defended the civil rights of local residents. This NGO was involved in several projects  on  civilian control in the mining industry . All this caused severe irritation to the local authorities, and they started against him a campaign accusing  of anti-state activities.
Previously, 350 residents of Salyan region appealed to the head of state  with request to investigate fairly   the case of the local activist Emil Mammadov . The appeal noted that the NGO "Promoting Democracy" registered in 2007  dealt with social and environmental protection of the citizens  in surrounding areas. The persecution of  the NGO, in the face of Emil Mammadov, started after he revealed the facts of embezzlement of funds in Salyan  region. —0—