Baku/01.07.22/Turan: Owing to the summer season, people more often participate in mass events, so there is an increase in coronavirus infections. This opinion in a conversation with journalists was expressed by Health Minister Teymur Musayev.
"There are practically no complications. The number of hospitalizations is at a low level. We believe that the epidemiological situation is under complete control. Naturally, if there is any outbreak, we will take the necessary steps," he noted.
If there is no outbreak of coronavirus in the fall, we can talk about the end of the pandemic, the Minister believes.
At the same time, he stressed that 74% of Azerbaijani population has been vaccinated against COVID-19.
Touching upon the probability of spread of monkeypox, Musayev said that there are no cases of this virus in Azerbaijan so far.
"No vaccination against monkeypox is envisaged. This comes from the WHO Strategy," Musayev said. Therefore, there are no specific measures against monkeypox at Azerbaijan's border checkpoints. -16D-