Gurban Gurbanov - New Head Coach of National Team of Azerbaijan
Baku / 03.11.17 / Turan: The coach of FC Karabakh from Agdam, Azerbaijan, Gurban Gurbanov has been appointed head coach of the national football team of Azerbaijan.
This decision was unanimously adopted today by the executive committee of AFFA (Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan).
Gurbanov is involved in the national team for a period of six years, and this period will cover the cycles of preparation of the national team for the European championships 2020 and 2024 and the World Cup in 2018.
Gurbanov will begin to work in the team since January 2018 and will replace the Croatian specialist Robert Prosinecky. At the same time, Gurbanov remains the head coach of FC Karabakh.
Gurbanov is the most successful Azerbaijani coach. Under his leadership, FC Karabakh for three seasons in a row made its way into the group tournament of the Europa League, and this year it joined the Champions" League group, where it drew the attention of the European football community with two draws with such a grandee as FC Atletico from Madrid. -06D--