Baku / 03.07.20 / Turan: During the COVID-19 pandemic, the demand for electronic signatures issued by the Information and Computing Center of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies increased. This is stated in the message of this department of July 1.
In January-June this year, 1,244 electronic signature certificates were issued to citizens, 2,144 to entrepreneurs, and 1,666 to legal entities. Compared to the same period last year, the number of issued certificates increased by 20%. And government agencies that applied for an electronic signature were issued 3,375 e-signature certificates. A total of 8429 certificates were issued in the first half of the year.
During this period, the number of transactions carried out by electronic signature exceeded 6 million (6 102 250).
It should be noted that government agencies, entrepreneurs, legal entities and individuals wishing to receive an e-signature can make an order online by visiting the website e-imza.az.
Recall that an electronic signature is a means of identification and signature that works in accordance with electronic logic, which can be used in the form of a smart card and a USB token created in a digital environment. This signature, which cannot be falsified, is valid for 3 years and cannot be changed. Using an electronic signature, you can use various services in the field of taxation, customs, finance, education, etc. Important electronic services such as filing electronic tax returns, declaring goods and vehicles at customs, electronic registration of notifications of employment contracts, Internet and mobile banking, are carried out by e-signature. In short, with an electronic signature certificate you can safely use all electronic services without any obstacles. Government agencies and non-governmental organizations and citizens can use this service to send signed documents to each other.     -0-