Tofiq Yaqublu. Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku / 03.07.20 / Turan: On July 2, the preliminary investigation in the criminal case of Tofig Yagublu, a member of the National Council and the Musavat Party, was completed.
According to the lawyer Neymat Karimli, the investigator of the Nizami district police department Ramil Aliyev announced this to Tofig Yagublu in the Shuvalan pre-trial detention center No. 3.
The case will be referred to the court after the lawyers familiarize themselves with the documents.
On June 24, the Baku Court of Appeal, chaired by Hasan Ahmedov, rejected the complaint about the extension of the detention of Tofig Yagublu and upheld the decision of the Nizami court to arrest Yagublu until August 22.
Recall that on March 22, a car drove into a parked car in which Tofig Yagublu was sitting, driven by the citizen Elkhan Jabrailov. After that, Jabrailov entered into a fight with Jagublu, accusing him of the accident.
Police in the Nizami district opened a criminal case under article 221.3 of the Criminal Code (hooliganism using objects as weapons).
Yagublu himself and his colleagues called the incident a provocation in order to condemn the opposition member for his criticism of the government on social networks.
Yagublu was previously sentenced to three years in 2013 on charges of inciting riots in Ismayilli.
He was also arrested on October 19, 2019 for participating in an unauthorized protest by the National Council and was tortured by the police. -03D-