Baku/05.10.22/Turan: The Interior Ministry of the country made an appeal to parents, urging them to protect their children from cyber abuse.
The Ministry's recommendations state:
- Give logical explanations to your children about issues that are important to pay attention to in a virtual environment;
- Instead of forbidding the use of modern technologies, inculcate their correct use;
- Monitor your children's accounts and educate them on privacy when using social networks;
- Speak about the dangers and risks that a child may face in a virtual environment, in a language he understands;
- Teach your child what they can share with their parents and contact the police if they are in any danger or threat on a social network, the recommendations say.
However, the Interior Ministry obviously did not take into account that parents are far behind their children in understanding how social networks work. Besides, children have mastered social networks much better.
This explains the fact that often parents are powerless and for them the best way is to deny children access to the Internet, which leads to depression and anger in children. -0-