Baku/05.07.19/Turan: "In connection with the case of journalist Polad Aslanov, I was subjected to pressure from the investigator. In this regard, I sent an official appeal. After that, I was informed about the change of the investigator and the transfer of the case to another." The lawyer Elchin Sadigov told Turan news agency.
The lawyer also said that the Bar Association did not respond to the fact of pressure being exerted on him.
Sadigov also noted that his client, Polad Aslanov, has health problems.
The course of the investigation the lawyer did not comment. "We have taken a subscription about not disclosing the secrets of the investigation. For this reason, I can not say anything," said the lawyer.
On July 3, the lawyer stated that the investigator threatened him because of the filing of a petition for the second interrogation of Aslanov.
* Polad Aslanov was detained on June 12, and the next day the court arrested him for 4 months. He was charged under Art. 274 (state change) of the Criminal Code.
The investigation is conducted by the State Security Service.Local and international organizations condemned the criminal prosecution of Aslanov, believing that his journalistic activities are the real reason for Aslanov"s arrest .-- 03B-