Baku/24.03.22/Turan: In recent days, the number of cases of coronavirus infection has been falling sharply in Azerbaijan.
On March 23, only 38 new cases of infection were detected, and the number of active patients in the country amounted to 670 people.
In Europe and a number of neighboring countries, the restrictions imposed in connection with the pandemic have already been completely lifted.
Can Azerbaijan also abolish the quarantine?
MP Fazil Mustafa in an interview with a correspondent Turan noted that in some areas, in general, quarantine rules should be maintained.
“In general, we have problems with the observance of precautionary measures. If the quarantine is completely lifted, then people can completely relax, which will again lead to the spread of the disease,” Mustafa said. However, in his opinion, certain issues still need to be addressed.
“Our land borders are closed. Azerbaijani citizens cannot return to their country. This is absolutely not true. What causes difficulties for people must be eliminated, what protects citizens must be applied,” Mustafa said.
According to him, the principle of quarantine compliance should also be reviewed in terms of punitive measures, the collection of fines. According to Doctor of Philosophy in Medicine Vasif Ismail, the wave of the Omicron strain contributed to the creation of immunity for 5-6 months. In his opinion, it is too early to talk about the complete abolition of restrictions until the end of May. “At the end of May, it will become known whether it is possible to soften the quarantine rules or not.
From a medical point of view, it is still premature to talk about the end or weakening of the pandemic,” Ismail said.  —21В06-