Baku/10.0.20/Turan: Natig Isbatov, an employee of 7 news website, and Sevinj Sadigova, an Azel TV website employee, were detained on April 9 by police during filming of citizens' protests in front of the Absheron district employment center.
This was reported to Turan by the editors of the news site "7".
According to the report, both journalists were taken to the Absheron district police department.
Although Sadigova was released after two hours, a protocol was drawn up on Idbatov under articles 211 (violation of quarantine rules against the epidemic) and 535 (police resistance) of the Code of Administrative Offenses.
On April 10, Natig Isbatov was administratively detained by the Absheron District Court for 30 days.
Revision 7 does not agree with the charges against its employee and demanded the immediate release of all journalists detained or arrested for their professional activities. “It seems that the authorities want to use violent means to block the activities of independent media outlets covering the problems of the population under the pretext of combating coronavirus.”