Azerbaijan, the village of Alkhanly of the Fizuli region
Baku / 06.07.17 / Turan: Foreign Ministry, Defense Ministry and Prosecutor General's Office organized on Thursday a visit of representatives of foreign media accredited in Azerbaijan to the village of Alkhanly of the Fizuli region.
Together with them, 15 military attachés from the embassies accredited in Baku went there.
The purpose of the trip is to show the journalists and attachés the place of shooting by the Armenian forces of the civilian population on July 4, as a result of which two civilians, including a child, were killed, and another person was injured.
Vagif Dargyakhly , the head of the press service of the Ministry of Defense, told reporters after the visit that the military attachés were personally convinced that there is no military infrastructure near the village of Alkhanli.
"This once again proved that the Armenian side used misinformation to justify the fire attack on the village, claiming that the point of defeat was the firing point of the Azerbaijani army. The main goal of this action of the Armenian army is the destruction of the peaceful population of Azerbaijan," said Dargahli.-02D-