Baku /17.06.20 / Turan: The founder of the Azel TV news site, Afghan Sadigov, has been under arrest for more than a month, but he has never been given a meeting with his relatives or the opportunity to talk to them over the phone.
Sadigov was detained on May 13 and a Binagadi court arrested him for 4 months on charges of extortion by threats.
According to the investigation, Sadigov was detained together with the editor of the publication Xəbərfakt.az Sakit Muradov red-handed while receiving a bribe of 10 thousand manats.
The wife of the arrested Sevinj Sadigova told Turan that after the arrest she had never met him or spoke on the phone.
“I don’t even know where it is kept and how it feels. He has heart problems and high blood pressure. The investigation introduced a ban on telephone calls. The lawyer was only once admitted to him,” she said.
Sadigova noted that Sakit Muradov, accused with her husband of the same crime, for some reason is at large.
According to her, after the arrest of her husband, she is subjected to moral pressure. “They’re blackmailing me, they say it in silence, otherwise we’ll show your intimate shots,” said Sadigova, without specifying who she means. The woman does not exclude that a hidden camera is installed in their apartment.
Sadigova said she plans to hold protests in front of foreign embassies.
Afgan Sadigov is known for his scandalous publications about the involvement of a minor in police prostitution, the involvement of religious leaders in the drug mafia, corruption in the executive branch of the city of Sumgait, etc.