Media Review for December 16, 2019
State support in solving citizens' problems, discussion of the issue of petrodollars and the future generation, and a look at the expected early parliamentary elections are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the care and support of the state in solving the problems of ordinary citizens amid a trip by President Ilham Aliyev to Shamakhi.
Socio-economic issues are a priority for regional development. This is the third trip of the head of state to Shamakhi this year. The first was on February 7 immediately after the earthquake on February 5-6, and the second was on March 7. The current trip took place on December 5-6.
After the earthquake in the Shamakhi district, 580 private houses were built, as well as three high-rise buildings. In 1,175 houses, restoration work was carried out.
The website publishes the opinion of the economist Gubad Ibadoglu on the funds of the Oil Fund, which are excessively wasted. For this reason, in the past 3 years, economic development has declined, and this situation will continue for another 3 years.
On the issue of managing oil revenues, there are three main problems: a big waste of money, a low-quality waste of money, and the lack of transparency.
Over the past 20 years, the Fund has had to report to the company at least 20 times. During this period, the Fund’s revenues amounted to more than 160 billion dollars. 2/3 of these funds were transferred to the budget and currently the Fund’s reserves amount to $ 45 billion.
The website writes about the extraordinary parliamentary elections on February 9, 2020. Representatives of civil society believe that if the majority in the parliament includes people with a Western education, then this will positively affect the political atmosphere of the country.