The fight against coronavirus, interferences in railway infrastructure, and a look at management infrastructure are the topics of today's media.
The official newspaper Azerbaijan writes that the country's authorities have mobilized all the possibilities to fight the pandemic by applying the most serious measures.
WHO praised these measures, calling them exemplary. There are more than 20 laboratories in the country, 356 032 tests were conducted. For the treatment of infected, 20 modern hospitals have been allocated. For quarantined citizens, 4-5 star hotels are allocated.
The website Sfera.az writes that illegal structures pose serious problems for the railway infrastructure. Moreover, these buildings are in the security zone.
In 2018, approximately 700 people received new apartments and left this housing. But the problem was not completely resolved, since in the territory called "Shanghai" in the village of Keshlya such buildings still remain.
The railway is a strategic facility. When building new branches, problems arise. In addition, the lack of a sewer system in these self-constructed buildings makes the situation even more complicated.
The Yenisabah.az website is talking with one of the former founders of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Alirzayev on management issues. He believes that many join the ranks of the ruling party to get a position.
For this reason, according to the old party member, reorganization is also necessary in the party itself.