The fight against corruption and bribery, ways to narrow the shadow economy, and problems caused by the collapse of the global oil market are the topics of today's media.
The official newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the implacable fight against corruption and bribery. The author gives a harsh statement on this subject, voiced at a meeting of President Ilham Aliyev with the newly appointed heads of the Agstafa and Imishli districts. The head of state announced the suppression of corruption and bribery at the root. He entrusted the newly appointed heads with a serious struggle against all the unsightly points. By their activity, the heads of districts must win the trust of the population.
The website Bizimyol.info.az writes about the fight against the shadow economy, discussing this issue with experts. The latter believe that one of the important issues in the fight against the shadow economy is to ensure transparency in the development of entrepreneurship. In improving transparency, reporting, improving the accounting and control system, and tax policy are significant. According to experts, in 2019 the number of labor contracts increased by 153 thousand. Of this growth, 99 thousand accounted for the private sector.
The website Moderator.az discusses with the experts the situation in the global oil market. Over the past 5 years, there have already been two problems associated with the collapse of oil prices. Experts believe that in the aftermath of the pandemic, Azerbaijan should enter a new stage in the development of the economy and there is no alternative. In order not to survive the crisis for the third time, it is necessary to prepare a special state program to accelerate the development of the non-oil sector. Complete victory can come with the successful implementation of the state program, which should be aimed at creating universally small and medium-sized businesses. To achieve the goal, the expert believes, it is necessary to use up to 20% of foreign exchange reserves (approximately 10 billion dollars). Another solution may be to maximize the attraction of foreign investors.   -0-