A look at the format of weddings, the likelihood of a rise in food prices, and the entry into force of a new customs limit are the topics of today's media.
The website Yenisabah.az discusses the format of wedding ceremonies with the deputy Musa Guliyev. The MP believes that the format of weddings should change. It is wrong to invite 300-400 or 1,000 people as before. Weddings should be more modest.
The website Redaktor.az discusses the likelihood of a rise in food prices, noting that components for local production need various imported additives.
Currently, there is a rise in prices in the world market, which makes an increase in the cost of products inevitable.
The website Azpolitika.az writes that with the entry into force of new customs limits on September 20, computers and telephones will rise in price. From now on, a citizen will be able to order a parcel for personal purposes several times a month, provided that it does not exceed the $ 300 limit. Before that, the monthly limit was $ 1,000.
Nowadays, learning is done online, so the need for phones and computers is growing. The decision taken by customs will have a negative impact on the purchasing power of citizens.