Media Review July 26, 2019
Characteristics of Azerbaijan in the report "Doing Business 2020", the fate of 21 families from the Shanghai quarter, the elimination by Azerbaijan of the visa regime for Turkish citizens, the causes of the plane crash are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper "Azerbaijan" writes about the conditions for business in the country. As noted, in the report of the World Bank "Doing Business 2020", Azerbaijan set out to take the best place in the "starting a business" category. At present, Azerbaijan occupies the 9th place among 190 countries of the world in this indicator. In 2019, as a result of the reforms, the number of procedures for registering a business decreased from 3 to 1, and the time was reduced to 20 minutes. Previously, there were three procedures 3.5 days, 18 manat.
The site "" writes about the situation in the residential quarter "Shanghai", which is on the territory of the Nizami district of the capital, which has existed since the 50s of the last century. In this area, 455 houses have already been demolished, 21 houses remained. The reason for the demolition of the village is its location near the railway. However, for unclear reasons, the demolition of these last houses stopped. Demolition work was not completed, and compensation is not paid.
The site "" comments on the abolition of visa regime for Turkish citizens from September 1 by Azerbaijan. Expert Natik Jafarli called this decision correct. Turkey did it 15 years ago. The abolition of the visa regime will increase the flow of tourists and create favorable conditions for the arrival of Turkish businessmen in the country.
The site "" writes about the crash of a military plane, fighter MIG-29. Production of these aircraft started in 1980. The equipment is outdated, there are airplanes of outdated modification. There is a high probability of not provocation, namely the presence of outdated technology. The cost of one such fighter is 22 million dollars. -0-