Next List of Political Prisoners Includes 119 People
Baku / 03.0919 / Turan: The working group on compiling a single list of political prisoners released an updated list of persons of this category. It contains the names of 119 political prisoners.
They are classified into the following groups:
"Journalists and bloggers" - 5 people, including Araz Guliyev, Elchin Ismayilli, Afgan Mukhtarly, Zia Asadli and Polad Aslanov.
"Human Rights Defender" - Aliabbas Rustamov.
"Political and social activists" - 7 people, including Asif Yusifli, Fuad Ahmedli, Orkhan Bakhyshly, Mirfeyzullah Seyidov, Saleh Rustamov, Agil Maharramov, and Babek Hasanov.
There are 47 people in the group "Believing activists". This included persons involved in various cases, including those convicted of the Nardaran events of 2015, convicted together with the leader of the Islamic Party Movsum Samedov.
In the list of "life-sentenced prisoners", there are those arrested in the case of the special police force regiment rebel in March 1995. It includes Elchin Amiraslanov, Arif Kazymov, and Safa Poladov.
Emin Sagiyev, who was arrested in connection with oppositional journalistic activities of his brother-in-law Turkel Azerturk, was recognized as a "political hostage"
Three more people are on the list of those convicted under the Saeed Dadashbeyli case.
The largest group is those convicted of the Ganja events - 52 people.
Another 11 people remain under monitoring. They are the journalist Shafag Agabalaeva, 9 persons involved in the Ganja case, as well as the athlete Renad Aliyev, who was arrested allegedly in connection with the activities of his brother, who is in political emigration.
After the previous announcement of the list of political prisoners on February 20, 2019, 61 people were released. Of these, 52 were pardoned, 5 were released on probation, and 4 finished their punishment term.
The Working Group also notes the fact of pressure on independent lawyers in Azerbaijan and their removal from work.
The Working Group includes prominent representatives of civil society in Azerbaijan, in particular Intigam Aliyev, Anar Mammadli, Khadija Ismayilova, Rovshan Hajibeyli, and others. -06D--