Opposition activists were unreasonably arrested on the eve of the rally, the lawyer
Baku / 26.09.17 / Turan: Arrests of opposition activists in the run-up to the opposition rally on September 23 are unfounded and will be appealed in the appellate court, Turan lawyer Asabali Mustafayev said. On Tuesday, he met in the detention center for arrested persons under the administrative order of the Binagadi district of Baku with activists of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (BNPF) BahruzHasanli, IlhamHuseynli, SagifGurban, AgilMaharramov, Emil Salimov, Emil Maniev and NijatNizamov. They were detained on the eve of Saturday's rally and were sentenced to administrative arrest for 10 to 15 days.
"Accusations of committing administrative violations, as is always the case with opposition activists, are fabricated. All of them allegedly walked the streets and "foul language", and when police officers called them to order, they did not obey,"said the lawyer. He noted that the prisoners are kept in close conditions. Thus, in two local cells five people are kept, and in six-seat cells - up to 9 prisoners. This negatively affects other factors of the conditions of detention - food, sanitation, prisoners have to sleep on the floor. Mustafayev noted that the arrests will be appealed in the appellate court. If the complaints are not satisfied, then in the future the defense will appeal to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR). With regard to BahruzHasanli, this will be the fourth complaint to the ECHR. In two cases, the ECtHR has already satisfied his complaints. Decisions on the rest have not yet been taken. The activist of the PFPA EtibarMammadli, arrested on the eve of the rally, is kept in the Khatai police. -06B--