Package of Proposals for Open Government Initiative Ready
Baku / 02.08.17 / Turan: On Tuesday, August 1, the results of the project Activities of the Open Government Platform, which is supported by the Eurasia Partnership Fund with the financial assistance of the Government of the Netherlands, were summed up.
The presentation of the results of the project, which was carried out by the NGO network Open Government Platform (OGP), took place at the Park Inn.
Representatives of civil sector, presidential administration, government, parliament, and diplomatic corps took part in the presentation.
Coordinator of the OGP Alimammad Nuriyev said the package of proposals for the implementation of the reforms Open Government will be submitted to the authorities of the country.
Final work on the package of proposals will be completed by August 15. Proposals are still being accepted.
An expert of the research fund Constitution Zaur Ibrahimli presented to the audience the Strategic Plan of the OGP for 2017-2020.
Earlier the platform participated in the creation of the National Action Plan of the Open Government initiative for 2016-2018, which included 32 recommendations of civil society.
The head of the Dutch diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan, Aisha Aydin, expressed satisfaction with the cooperation in the field of open government: "We started this project several years ago and our goal is to support the work of civil society and the realization of the project's goals." -0-