PFPA Activist Arrested on Far-Fetched Accusation - Lawyer
Baku / 23.10.17 / Turan: The activist of the Saatli district organization of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA), Rajab Huseynov, was arrested on a far-fetched charge of petty hooliganism, the defense believes.
The lawyer Asabali Mustafayev met with Huseynov in the Binagadi detention center on October 23. The opposition activist told the lawyer the details of his arrest.
So, on October 16, Huseynov together with his family went from the Saatli district to visit his father-in-law in the neighboring Bilasuvar district. On October 17, he was called from the Saatli district police department and was summoned there allegedly in connection with the finding of a mobile phone, which they believed belonged to Huseynov. In response, the activist said he did not lose a phone. However he expressed his readiness to report to the police three days later, when he returned to the Saatli district.
On October 18, four police officers dressed in civilian clothes came to the house in which Huseynov stayed in Bilasuvar. They demanded that he go with them to testify in connection with the "found mobile phone." After the detention, Huseynov was handed over to the employees of the Saatli district police department. The latter brought him to Baku in the evening and handed over to the Main Directorate for Combating Organized Crime (MDCOC). Huseynov spent the night in the basement of MDCOC. In the evening and in the morning there were "politically corrective conversations" with him in MDCOC. At the same time, a protocol was made about the administrative offense committed by Huseynov, i.e. hooliganism in Narimanov Park in Baku at about 21:00 on October 18, although at this time he was still on the way, being transported from the Bilasuvar district to Baku. The Narimanov district court sentenced him to 10 days of arrest, having found him guilty of committing an administrative offense under article 510.1 (petty hooliganism) of the Code of Administrative Offenses.