The complaint of "Siyazan prisoners" on torture was not considered
Baku / 23.10.17 / Turan: The General Prosecutor's Office refused to start a criminal case on the complaint of the convicted under Siyazan events of 2016 for torture, according to attorney Elchin Sadygov. He said that after the detention of Nizami Ganiyev, Zaur Shekerov and Dzhoshgun Bagishov were subjected to torture and inhuman treatment; Sadigov and Ganiev had serious health problems.
In January 2016 in the city of Siyazan in 100 km. a protest rally against the rise in prices and unemployment took place north of Baku. It ended in clashes between police officers and protesters.
Eleven arrested persons were sentenced to different terms of imprisonment from 2 to 6 years.
They were found guilty under the Aeticles 186 (deliberate destruction of someone else's property), 221 (hooliganism), 228 (illegal possession and carrying of weapons), 233 (organization of actions that contribute to the violation of public order or participation in them), 234 (drug trafficking), 315 (rendering resistance to the representative of power with the use of violence) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.-05D06--