Baku / 21.07.20 / Turan: Member of the Popular Front Party Saeed Mammadzadeh was released from custody on July 20 and transferred to house arrest. This decision was made by the Khatai District Court of Baku, having satisfied the petition of the defense.
According to the court decision, Mammadzadeh will remain under house arrest until August 15.
He was detained on May 19 and charged under Article 221.3 (hooliganism with the use of weapons). He faces up to six years in prison.
The court arrested him for three months. The PFPA announced the falsification of the criminal case and the political motives of the prosecution. Mammadzadeh was active on social media and criticized the authorities. There was no hooliganism in his deeds. On the contrary, he calmed the person who came to his facility and tried to provoke a fight. The Popular Front Party believes that it was a police agent. —21B06-