Baku/22.02.22/Turan: Russia's policy is a threat to all neighboring states, and the recognition of the self-proclaimed republics of Donetsk and Lugansk is a vivid example of this threat. Arif Hajily, head of the Musavat Party, expressed this opinion, commenting on Putin's decision yesterday to Turan.
"This decision is contrary to the international law and it is evident that the international community will condemn and impose sanctions against Russia," Hajili said.
Russia's politico-military regime is nurturing the idea of restoring the USSR. "Territorial claims are being made against all neighboring states. Putin's current policy is dangerous in general for the Eurasian space and the whole world.
It was clear from Putin's speech that Russia has claims against all its neighbors. Considering this, the international community has to stop Russia," Hajiyev said.
Law expert Alesker Mammadli agrees with him, believing that Putin has imperial ambitions and dreams of restoring the USSR.  "The West indulges in this with its cowardly policy of double standards, and this is what has resulted from today's situation," Mamedli said.
PPFA leader Ali Kerimli believes that no "normal" state would recognize the separation of Donbass from Ukraine. The occupation of Ukrainian territories would further increase Russia's international isolation. Azerbaijan must still support the territorial integrity of Ukraine, he said.
He expressed regret that this synchronized with the time of Ilham Aliyev's visit to Moscow where a declaration of alliance between Azerbaijan and Russia will be signed.  To his thinking, the declaration with Russia will level out the Shusha declaration with Turkey, and Baku will take an equidistant position between Moscow and Ankara.
"Of course, we don't want a conflict with Russia but it doesn't mean that we should be an ally of the country which doesn't allow the restoration of sovereignty over Karabakh and occupies the territories of Ukraine and Georgia," Kerimli said.
In his opinion, the declared alliance with Russia will increase the threat to the independence of Azerbaijan and limit the sovereignty of the country, damaging relations with the West.
MP from the ruling Yeni Azerbaijan Party Elman Nasirov called the decision to recognize the "DPR" and "LPR" by Russia expected amid escalating tensions in Donbas.  He pointed out that the decision could raise false hopes among the Karabakh separatists.
"Everyone knows that this step by Russia is taken in terms of intensifying enmity with Ukraine under the active participation of the West. The war in Karabakh is over, and Russia is a direct participant in the settlement process. The whole world and Russia itself recognize Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan," Nasirov said.
Natig Jafarli, a member of the political committee of REAL Party, added that the recognition of separatist entities was expected. All these years these territories were controlled by Russia. As for the impact of these events on the South Caucasus, the main goal of Azerbaijan is to sign a large peace agreement with Armenia. This process must be accelerated.
The main problem is the deployment of Russian peacekeepers in Karabakh. If Azerbaijan and Armenia solve all the problems, there will be no need for "peacekeepers" in Karabakh," Jafarli said.-06B-