Official newspapers prefer materials on the economic theme.
Azadlyg writes that gambling comes back to Baku, despite the fact that Heydar Aliyev at the time forbade it.
The head of the National Council Jamil Hasanli has criticized the statement of relatives of Emin Milli to refuse of him.
The Kremlin has awarded the Order of Peter the Great to the head of the separatist regime of Nagorno-Karabakh Bako Sahakyan. It is a measure of impotence of the official Baku against Russia.
More than 20 thousands parents are faced with the problem of paying for the education of their children. MP Ali Masimov and Vahid Ahmadov presented a draft law on educational loans to the parliament.
The newspaper, commenting on the reduction of drug prices, writes that prices of expensive drugs will decrease scanty. Basically it concerns the drugs that cost 6-10 manat.
Yeni Musavat writes about another "conspiracy" of the Kremlin against Baku, this time talking about the Eurasian Union, which is sponsored by the former head of the KGB of Azerbaijan Nariman Imranov, former Deputy Prime Minister Abbas Abbasov and Suret Huseynov. The newspaper writes that the three are playing a dangerous game against Azerbaijan.
The paper claims that President Obama invited heads of states involved in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict to New York. Putin will also attend the meeting. The newspaper called it a countdown in Karabakh talks.
The Rector of the Technology University of Ganja Akif Suleymanov said that he was led to corruption by the Chief Executive Elmar Veliyev. Suleymanov said that the university’s AZN 1 million was spent on improvement works.
The IDPs placed in Barda report that they are extorted bribes to give the housing due to them.