Official newspapers report that President Ilham Aliyev opened new facilities in the Binagadi district of the capital. Jalal Aliyev, uncle of the President, was once dismissed from the press; he is now a star with the official newspapers, which have again begun to write about his achievements.
The same newspapers continue to publish defamatory articles that are critical of the opposition and, in particular, the National Council.
Azadlig continues to write on the nomination of Mehriban Aliyeva for President. Sevda Hurshudova, a representative of the Democratic Azerbaijan World party, commented on their choice, saying that no pressure was exerted on them.
Experts say the statement by Ilham Aliyev that he would never punish the police is ‘dangerous’.
Express writes that, according to the agreement of the consortium Shah Deniz, Azerbaijan will increase gas supplies to Georgia.
Fazail Agamaly, chair of the Fatherland party criticized the single candidate of the National Council, Rustam Ibrahimbekov, calling it a Kremlin project.
Bizim Yol
The authorities are preparing for the retirement of Prime Minister Arthur Rasizadeh, in conjunction with the upcoming election.
Yeni Musavat reports that authorities are preparing to bring a new criminal case against imprisoned former minister Ali Insanov, because of his solidarity with the opposition.