Official newspapers report on the participation of Ilham Aliyev at the opening of the Central Library of the National Academy of Sciences. The same newspaper publish materials on the birthday of Heydar Aliyev.
Azadlig writes on the release of the former MP Guler Akhmedova from custody as defendant in the case of bargaining deputy mandates.
The paper compares the performance of MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev about the need to deploy Russian military bases in Azerbaijan with the performance of Aliheydar Garayev, who called the Bolsheviks to Baku in 1920.
Official Baku punishes representatives of civil society institutions for meeting with Armenians in the framework of public diplomacy, with a number of government officials having Armenian wives and mothers.
Appointment of the son of Ramiz Mehdiyev Deputy Emergencies Minister is regarded as control over Kamaleddin Heydarov.
Express writes about the release of ex-MP Gular Akhmedova and new US initiatives of settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
SOCAR said that it will pay the cost of gas supplied to the religious temples of Georgia.
Foreign debts of Azerbaijani banks are soaring. From February 2005 to current year their debt increased by 26.75 times.
Experts have called the dismissal of the head of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Elshad Isgandarov a "political game."