Official newspapers write about Ilham Aliyev meeting with the ambassadors of Muslim countries on the occasion of Ramadan, on awarding the Order of Honor to the Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov, and the appointment of ambassadors of Azerbaijan to foreign countries.
Azadlig writes that former Deputy Prime Minister Abbas Abbasov is campaigning for the restoration of the Soviet Union among the Azerbaijanis in Russia.
The bank accounts of more than 20 NGOs have been frozen. Thus, the authorities want to stop the activities of independent NGOs.
Experts believe that with the demolition of houses in Baku housing will rise in price by 1-2%.
Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov accused the OSCE Minsk Group that they obstruct the activities of this group.
Savers of the Bank of Azerbaijan gathered in front of the bank, demanding their deposits. A fight broke out between bank depositors and bank employees.
Yeni Musavat writes that the entrepreneur Hafiz Mammadov nicknamed Hafka left the country, taking with him the money of the Bank of Azerbaijan.
Some NGOs in collaboration created an "anxiety NGO network" in response to the increased pressure and attacks on the non-governmental sector by official Baku.
The paper accuses the Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov of misusing the budget. But the number of the Minister’s holdings, restaurants and celebration houses is growing.