Progress in the economic field, 23 years of inconclusive negotiations on the Karabakh conflict, the rise in prices and a serious decline in the trade in the Bina shopping center are the leading topics of today's press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan gives an estimate of the economic development over the past 9 months and the macroeconomic stability in the country.
During this period, non-oil area grew by 3.6% and agriculture – by 2.4%.
The author also pays attention to Ilham Aliyev’s speech at the last meeting of the Cabinet about the realized social projects: 29 schools have been built and 485 have been renovated, and 33 health facilities have been built. The development of entrepreneurship is noted.
The website writes about the infamous end of the 23rd year of the efforts to resolve the Karabakh conflict. The government of Azerbaijan does not name those who force Baku to recognize the independence of Karabakh, even though everyone knows that this is Russia.
Once this attitude is the case, then 23 years of negotiations were pointless. The author believes the Azerbaijani people have to be sure - under the current authority Karabakh will remain in captivity.
Echo argues that no restrictions can prevent the growth of prices in the country - especially after the increase in customs duties on imported goods. This has already led to a 10% rise in price. This decision of the government is directed against the consumer.
The expert Eyyub Huseynov claims that the standard 200-gram butter package now weighs 170-180 grams. Although the Ministry of Economy claims it will monitor the situation and will not allow price increases, the price of meat has risen.
Bizim Yol writes on the dead silence in the biggest wholesale market in Baku - Bina Shopping Center, where one of every three shops is empty. Shop owners sell their products at 50% discount, noting that their incomes fell sharply in 2016.  –0---