Official newspapers write mostly about the anniversary of Heydar Aliyev’s election for the Parliament leader, as well as publish the greeting of the head of state to the participants in the IV Congress of Women.
Experts regard the reaction of official Baku to the European Parliament resolution on the case of Ilgar Mamedov, as Ilham Aliyev declaring war against 27 members of the European Union.
Bloomberg writes about the scandal with a bribe from the Austrian National Bank to the heads of the National Bank of Azerbaijan and Syria in 19 and 14 million euros respectively.
The vehicle of the deputy chairman of the Nakhchivan branch of PPFA Hasan Shikhaliyev was arrested and put on penalty parking in the Siyazan area.
The house of the father of the employee of the website Bahar Rustamova was attacked. This is due to the fact that the journalist wrote about the rape in Zardab of a 15-year-old girl, who was later expelled from the area.
The list of members of the Political Council of the ruling party New Azerbaijan does not include the newspaper editors from the ruling party: Hikmet Babaoglu, Bakhtiyar Sadigov and Bahruz Guliyev.
The West is likely to be interested in weakening Erdogan, but not Turkey, as a state, the article Drama and Real Politics says.
Every year, every Azerbaijani pays 450 AZN in taxes to the state budget.
Bizim Yol referring to the political scientist Hikmet Hajizadeh says that 150,000 agents of the Soviet KGB still exist in Azerbaijan. They are only waiting for the signal from the north, the analyst believes.
Yeni Musavat writes about the deputy Elkhan Suleymanov, who "manages" the ambassadors of Azerbaijan in various European countries.
Under arrest, member of the movement NIDA Mahammad Azizov recanted his testimony at the preliminary investigation, as given under pressure.
Removed a few days ago from Torgovaya (Trade) Street in the center of Baku, street cafes have reappeared. The newspaper says that the owners of these points seem to "negotiate" with the Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov.