Press Review for June 14, 2017
The development of seafaring in Azerbaijan, the situation in the real estate market, and the possible threats generated by inflation are the leading topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan writes about the development of seafaring in Azerbaijan during the period of independence, emphasizing the exceptional merit of Heydar Aliyev.
The article reminds that since 1995 Azerbaijan has joined the Maritime Conventions, and operates within the framework of international rules.
The Echo has published an article about the "dead season" in the country's real estate market. Whereas the Baku market was previously ruled by the seller, today the situation has changed: the market is regulated by the buyer. Currently, the housing market is facing a dead season. In early 2017 there was a slight rise in price, but the price increase was short-lived. This was due to the activation of the state mortgage program.
The Novoye Vremya has published an article on the growth of inflation, the peak of which occurred during the winter period. Vegetable and fruit traders inflated prices, referring to the deficit of the dollar, and then to the weakening manat. Raids of government officials on supermarkets did not change the overall picture.
Some experts, like representatives of the Cabinet, argued that with the arrival of spring, let alone summer, prices will fall and inflation will decline. But that did not happen. Prices continue to grow. A clear illustration of this is the rise in prices for chicken eggs. On the other hand, one of the ways to combat inflation is a reduction in lending.