Punishment against Bayram Mamedov can be toughened, lawyer
Baku / 16.10.17 / Turan: Attorney Asabali Mustafayev met with youth activists Ilkin Rustamzade and Bayram Mammadov in jail No. 13 on October 16. On his facebook page, he wrote that "the disturbing information" about these political prisoners came from the jail. "Bayram served a 10-day punishment in the punishment cell, but there is a possibility of his being re-imprisoned in the punishment cell. The reason is an unauthorized change of bed. In fact, the administration of the jail changed the place of the bed.
Cold weather is coming and this decision may have the goal of harming Bayram's health, because the old place of the bed is constantly blown by a draft, Mustafayev said.
In his view, Mammadov is punished on far-fetched proposals to justify the tightening of the regime and send him to the Gobustan prison. Mammadov is convinced that the pressure on him is at the order by higher authorities.
Two other prisoners, Elgiz Gahraman and Ilkin Rustamzade, intend to go on a hunger strike to protest the violation of Mamedov's rights. "Bayram also joined this initiative. They applied to the leadership of the jail, but refused to register their application there. However, if their appeal is not registered, they will still begin the action, "Mustafayev said.
* On May 10, 2016, the members of the NİDA Movement Giyas Ibrahimov and Bayram Mammadov were arrested after writing political slogans on the monument to Heydar Aliyev. However, they were accused of a crime connected with drug trafficking and sentenced to 10 years in prison
Elgiz Gahraman was arrested on August 12, 2016 on charges of illicit drug trafficking on a large scale. On January 16, 2017, the Baku Serious Crimes Court sentenced him to 5.5 years in prison. On May 18, the appellate court upheld the verdict.
Ilkin Rustamzade was among the 8 activists of the youth movement NIDA ("Exclamation") convicted for long periods of false accusation of organizing riots, storing drugs and weapons. The reason for their arrest was the organization of a protest action against soldiers' deaths in the center of Baku on March 10, 2013.
The Serious Crimes Court sentenced Ilkin Rustamzade to 7 years in prison. The rest of the convicts were subsequently released.
The international human rights organization Amnesty International recognized Mammadov, Gahraman and Rustamzade as "prisoners of conscience" .- 03C06--