Rafig Jalilov Banned from Leaving Azerbaijan
Baku / 09.06.17 / Turan: The Chairman of the Talysh Cultural Center Rafig Jalilov appealed to the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan in connection with the introduction of restrictions on his departure from the country. As Jalilov reported to Turan IA, on May 24, in connection with the upcoming trip abroad, he checked at the Criminal Investigation Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs whether he had any restrictions on leaving the country. He was told that there was no prohibition.
On May 26, Jalilov went to Makhachkala on a private car for the wedding of his friend"s son. However, he was detained at the border and handed over to the local police, and told that he was not allowed to leave the country.
After the investigator of the Investigation Department for Serious Crimes of the Prosecutor General"s Office Orkhan Rustamov sent a corresponding fax to the police, he was released.
The prosecutor's office's ban was introduced a month ago due to the fact that Jalilov was a witness in the case of Shahin Mirzali, who fled to Armenia in February this year.
"I do not understand the point of not releasing me from Azerbaijan. If I wanted to leave, I would have done it in 2014, when I was in Europe. I"m not going to leave Azerbaijan for anywhere," Jalilov said.
Jalilov considers the restriction of his freedom of movement unreasonable and politically motivated, which he pointed out in his address to the Prosecutor General. -06D--