Baku /25.11.21/Turan: On Thursday afternoon, a group of relatives of blogger Shameddin Mammadov, arrested in Jalilabad, held a protest rally. They held in their hands his portrait and photos of officials who sued the blogger.
Among the protesters was the son of the arrested man, who appealed to the head of state to accept him threatening otherwise to renounce citizenship and ask for political asylum.
"We fought to defend our homeland and ask for a meeting with the head of state or his aide. We are dissatisfied with the leadership of the Jalibad region who ordered to arrest my father," his son Nahid Mammadov stated.
His fault was that he made public the deaths of young mothers in the Jalalabad hospital and was arrested for it, he said.
The police tried to push the protesters away from the building. No one came out of the diplomatic mission to the participants of the action. There were no detainees during the action. -0-